CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221

Ms. Jacqueline Jefferson
JAV International, Inc.
500 Ocean Avenue
East Rockaway, NY 11518

RE: The tariff classification of watch boxes from China

Dear Ms. Jefferson:

In your letter dated July 12, 2007, on behalf of MZ Berger and Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were provided with your letter. The watch boxes are composed of molded plastics. The base of the watch box is covered with paper. The top and sides are clear plastics and are not covered with any other material. Each box is designed to hold one watch for retail sale. Item #018504GEM will be used to package ladies’ watches. Item #018505GEM will be used to package mens’ watches.

The applicable subheading for the molded plastics watch boxes will be 3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division